arrow arrow arrow arrow
Peter Ridings [2100]
(1806-1893)
Amelia Healy [2111]
(1811-1872)
Samuel William Sloan [25]
(1810-1900)
Clarisa Sheffield [36]
(Abt 1813-)
William Henry Ridings [1870]
(1833-1900)
Clara Elisabeth Sloan [1881]
(1837-1923)
Ruth Lillian Ridings [223]
(1867-1939)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Charles Thacher Baker [113]

Ruth Lillian Ridings [223] 1 2

  • Born: 5 Aug 1867, Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts 3 4
  • Marriage: Charles Thacher Baker [113] on 31 Dec 1887
  • Died: 29 Jan 1939 at age 71
  • Buried: 1939, Hanson, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

She was buried at the Fern Hill Cemetery in Hanson, Plymouth County, Massachusetts in 1939.

She appeared on the Federal census in 1910 in Quincy, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. 5

She appeared on the Federal census in 1880 in Fitchburg, Worcester County, Massachusetts. 6 At school

Alt. Name: Ruth L Rydner, 1891, Quincy, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. The name from family oral history is Ridings; on Warren S Baker's birth certificate her maiden name is listed as Ruth L Rydner. Census records suggest that Ridings is correct.

She appeared on the US Federal census in 1920 in Quincy, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. 7


picture

Ruth married Charles Thacher Baker [113] [MRIN: 77], son of Joseph Thatcher Baker [1329] and Louisa Edwards Robinson [396], on 31 Dec 1887. (Charles Thacher Baker [113] was born on 10 Jul 1865 in South Dennis, Barnstable County, Massachusetts,4 died on 7 Nov 1934 in Hanson, Plymouth County, Massachusetts and was buried in 1934 in Hanson, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.)


picture

Sources


1 Charles T Baker.

2 Warren S BAKER & Hannah M (GRIFFIN) BAKER, Caroline (BAKER) Galambos, BAKER-GRIFFIN Genealogy.

3 City Clerk, Quincy, Massachusetts, Birth Certificate, Warren Sears Baker, BC cites name as Ruth L. Rydmer.

4 Massachusetts, Massachusetts Vital Records Archive Index
http://www.sec.state.ma.us/vitalrecordssearch/VitalRecordsSearch.aspx
.

5 US Census, 1910, Massachusetts, Norfolk, 5-Wd Quincy, District 1147, Sheet 5b.

6 US Census, 1880, Massachusetts, Worcester, Fitchburg, District 876, pg 11, lines 23-29.

7 US Census, 1920, Massachusetts, Norfolk, Quincy, District 249, Sheet 9b.jpg.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

© Copyright 2010 Charles T Baker
This Web Site was Created 21 Feb 2010 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia